Recipe Calories per Serving Calculator

Find out how many calories are in one serving of a dish you cook yourself. Add each ingredient — choose a common food from a USDA-sourced list and enter its weight, or type the calories from a package label — then enter how many servings the recipe makes.

Leave unused rows blank. Pick a food and enter grams, or choose "Enter calories myself" and type the calories from a label.

Your result will appear here.

How it works

The calories in a finished dish are, to a very good approximation, the sum of the calories in its raw ingredients. Cooking changes weight — water evaporates from a roast or soaks into rice — but it does not create or destroy food energy in a way that matters for everyday tracking. So the calculation is:

ingredient calories = kcal per 100 g × grams ÷ 100
total = sum of all ingredient calories
calories per serving = total ÷ number of servings

For foods you pick from the list, the calculator uses the energy value per 100 grams from USDA FoodData Central. For anything else, read the label: multiply the calories per serving on the package by the number of label servings you used, and type that number in with "Enter calories myself".

The result shows the exact figure and a label-style rounded figure. U.S. nutrition labels follow FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9: amounts under 5 calories are shown as 0, amounts up to 50 are rounded to the nearest 5, and amounts above 50 to the nearest 10. That rounding is why a homemade estimate and a similar packaged product can differ by a few calories without either being wrong.

The built-in food list

The list covers staple ingredients that appear in many recipes. Values are for the raw or as-purchased form, as described, from USDA's SR Legacy data in FoodData Central. The FDC ID lets you look up the full nutrient profile.

Food (USDA description, simplified)kcal per 100 gFDC ID
All-purpose flour, white, enriched364168894
Sugar, granulated387169655
Butter, salted717173410
Egg, whole, raw (large egg ≈ 50 g)143171287
Olive oil884171413
Canola oil884172336
Milk, whole, 3.25%61171265
Cream, heavy whipping340170859
Cheese, cheddar403173414
Honey304169640
Oats, dry379173904
Rice, white, long-grain, raw365168877
Pasta, dry, enriched371169736
Chicken breast, skinless, raw120171077
Ground beef 80/20, raw254174036
Black beans, canned, low sodium91175238
Potato, flesh and skin, raw77170026
Onion, raw40170000
Carrot, raw41170393
Tomatoes, canned in juice16170051

Pay attention to the form. Dry pasta has about 371 kcal per 100 g, while cooked pasta has far fewer per 100 g because it has absorbed water — but the pasta itself still contributes the same calories to the dish. Always weigh ingredients in the form the list describes, which for most items here is before cooking.

Getting servings right

Dividing by servings assumes every serving is the same size. In practice, people scoop unevenly. For more consistent numbers:

  1. Weigh your empty pot or dish before you start, then weigh it again with the finished food.
  2. Subtract to get the cooked weight of the food.
  3. Divide total calories by cooked weight to get calories per gram.
  4. Weigh each portion and multiply.

For example, a chili with 2,400 kcal that weighs 2,000 g cooked has 1.2 kcal per gram, so a 350 g bowl is 420 kcal, whatever the number of servings you planned. This method also handles leftovers and second helpings accurately.

Common sources of error

Putting the number to use

Calories per serving are most useful alongside your own daily needs. The Calorie Calculator and TDEE Calculator estimate those, and the Macro Calculator splits them into protein, carbohydrate and fat. The Dietary Guidelines for Americans emphasize the overall pattern of what you eat — vegetables, fruits, whole grains, protein foods and dairy, with limited added sugars, saturated fat and sodium — rather than calories alone, so a lower-calorie recipe isn't automatically a healthier one.

Worked examples

Example 1: Basic pancakes, 4 servings

Total = 1,044.4 kcal. Per serving = 1,044.4 ÷ 4 = 261 kcal; label-rounded to 260 calories.

Example 2: Using a label value

A sauce jar says 70 kcal per 1/2 cup and contains about 3 1/2 servings; you use the whole jar: 70 × 3.5 = 245 kcal. Enter 245 with "Enter calories myself". Add 450 g dry pasta (371 × 4.5 = 1,669.5 kcal) for a total of 1,914.5 kcal; split 6 ways, that is 319 kcal per serving (label: 320).

Example 3: Label rounding for a small serving

A dressing totaling 186 kcal split into 8 servings is 23.25 kcal each, which rounds to the nearest 5: 25 calories.

Limitations

Who should not rely on this calculator

This is a general estimate for home cooking. People managing diabetes, kidney disease, food allergies, eating disorders or other conditions should follow a plan from their doctor or registered dietitian, who may need more than calories — carbohydrate, sodium, potassium or allergen information. If calorie counting causes you distress, please talk to a healthcare professional.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate calories in a homemade recipe?

Add up the calories of every ingredient, then divide by the number of servings. Use grams for accuracy.

Should I weigh ingredients raw or cooked?

Use the form the nutrition value describes. The built-in list uses raw or dry values, so weigh before cooking.

Does cooking change calories?

Not meaningfully for tracking. Cooking changes water content and weight, which changes calories per gram, not the total in the dish.

How many calories are in a tablespoon of olive oil?

About 119 kcal: 13.5 g × 884 kcal per 100 g (USDA FDC).

How do I handle uneven servings?

Weigh the cooked dish, divide total calories by its weight, then weigh each portion.

Why do labels show rounded calories?

FDA rules round calories to the nearest 5 up to 50 and the nearest 10 above 50.

Where does the food list come from?

USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy data, with each food's FDC ID shown on this page.

Sources

  1. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central (SR Legacy data; food IDs listed on this page). https://fdc.nal.usda.gov/
  2. U.S. Food and Drug Administration. 21 CFR 101.9 — Nutrition labeling of food (household measures, serving sizes and calorie rounding rules). https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-21/chapter-I/subchapter-B/part-101/subpart-A/section-101.9
  3. U.S. Department of Agriculture and U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2020–2025. https://www.dietaryguidelines.gov/
  4. King Arthur Baking. Ingredient Weight Chart. https://www.kingarthurbaking.com/learn/ingredient-weight-chart